Celebration for the Class of 2018


Every year, we celebrate the success of our students at a special awards evening honouring those who have achieved great results, shown commitment to College life and dedicated an outstanding level of hard work. 

We were fortunate enough to be joined by special guests the Lord Mayor of Portsmouth Cllr Lee Mason, Stephen Morgan MP, entrepreneur Rachel Lowe MBE and of course Steve Frampton MBE, Principal of Portsmouth College from 2015 – 2018, who presented awards and congratulated students.

Simon Barrable, Principal, said:

“We are proud to celebrate our many award winners. They are remarkable young adults with a fantastic range of achievements gained during their time with us and a bright future ahead of them.”


Curriculum Award Winners as follows:

Social Science
Nina Kaminska / Noor Ali / Abdullah Ahmed / Isabel Woodhouse-Butt / Ben Boden / Tara Morgan

Art & Design
Joshua Bell / Lily Horner / Josh Lines / Millie Faulkner / Rebecca Barrows

ESOL
Thiane Ndiaye / Roland Darazs

English & Modern Foreign Languages
Lily Horner / Ester de Castro / Jack Lines / Jack Chandler / Dayne McEntee / Alex Kane / Theo Davies

Numeracy Below Level 3
George Bligh / Hochiy Mohammadzai

Health & Social Care
Erin Wilkinson / Mia Ravensdale / Georgia Crossley-Turner / Holly Dennis / Olivia Ware / Liam Hopgood

ICT & Creative Media
Ryan Richard / Henry Price / Sevon Man / Sam Robinson

Science
Nathan Clark / Tasnim Wadud / Peter McKnight / Tia Fletcher

Performing Arts, Music, Media & Film
Will Venn / Sophie Sullivan / Rebecca David / Sam Collier / Beth Hall / Amy Greed

Sport & Public Services
Ryan Patoural / Shannon Moore / Tommy Hogan / George Bligh / Kamil Wilkowski / James Guy / Tanatswa Kanjanda / Maia McGlip

Business & Economics
Rebecca Barrows / Tausif Chowdhury / Brogan Hathi

Humanities
Charis Almond / Lorna Johnston / Max Vine / Rebecca Harbridge-Juka / James Dean / Kara Perryman / Isabelle Amor / Bethany Carpenter / Jemma Hall

Mathematics & Computing
Anaya Ellis / Jordan Taylor / Joseph Pickup / Michael Hirst

Special Award Winners as follows:

Outstanding Academic Achievement
Michael Hirst / Peter McKnight / Adam Lowe

Doctor Mike King Trust Award
Michael Hirst / Nathan Clark

E6 Award for Outstanding Work Related Activity
Caitlin Rutherford

Student Entrepreneur of the Year Award
Keiran O’Toole / Jack Lines / Annie Pannell

Apprenticeship Awards
Samuel Passingham / Sandeep Kaur / Emily Dunstan / Shauna Walker / Tegan Hartley

Team Award
Football China Tour 2018

Principal’s Award Winner 2017/18
Max Vine / Harrison Tupper / Charis Almond / Sam Brown / Marley Callaway / Nathan Clark / Cydel David / Jemma Hall / Michael Hirst / Ellen Humpleby / Megan Knott / Eleana Ntagia / Freya Palmer / Forida Rahman / Rosie Robbins / Maya Rook / Caitlin Rutherford / Lauren Toms / Tim Wong / Alisha Uddin / Lucy Williams / Kennedy Doe / Natasha Lavell-Smith

 

Click here for all official photography from both the Sixth Form Awards and Adult Education Awards.

Please follow and like us:
error

Quick Contact

Search our site